bunnyhome Group Ltd website privacy policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Scope of this privacy policy
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy

 

who we are

This website is operated by the bunnyhome company group ("bunnyhomes"," we", "us", or "our"). This includes bunnyhome Group Ltd, bunnybuild holdings Ltd, bunnyhome rental holdings Ltd, bunnybuild Ltd and bunnyhome Services Ltd, as well as each of our development and rental portfolio subsidiaries. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The following table sets out the relevant controller for each service offered by bunnyhomes, please contact them using the contact details provided. 

 

Services

Entity

Contact

Website access

bunnyhome Group Ltd

 hello@bunnyhomes.com

Property purchases

bunnybuild holdings Ltd

 hello@bunnyhomes.com

Property letting

bunnyhome rental holdings Ltd

 hello@bunnyhomes.com

 

We have a number of development and rental portfolio subsidiaries, each of which manage certain portfolios of property. As a result if one of these subsidiaries is managing your property rental or purchase, they will be the controller of your personal data. Additionally, this means that your information may be transferred between our group entities to ensure that any enquiry or request is dealt with by the appropriate company.

If you are unsure which entity to contact, you are welcome to use any of the contact details contained in the above table and we will direct your enquiry to the relevant company.

 

scope of this privacy policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about an individual, or that is provided to us by an individual or any other third party, will be processed by us.

 

our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, sign up for our bunny alerts via our website, register your interest with us, enquire about a property, purchase or rent a property from us, send us feedback, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website, or otherwise contact us.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase or rent properties from us, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram based outside the EU; and

  Identity and Contact Data from the following parties:

a) executive agencies such as the Land Registry based inside the EU;
b) property portals such as Rightmove based inside the EU; and
c) a prospective tenant that you are providing a tenancy reference for.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities we carry out for you. We have grouped this personal information together as follows:

We also collect personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram based outside the EU; and

  Identity and Contact Data from the following parties:

a) executive agencies such as the Land Registry based inside the EU;
b) property portals such as Rightmove based inside the EU; and
c) a prospective tenant that you are providing a tenancy reference for.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities we carry out for you. We have grouped this personal information together as follows:

  Identity Data – this includes full name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

  Contact Data – this includes address, email address and telephone numbers

  Financial Data – this includes bank account and payment card details

  Transaction Data – this includes details about payments to and from you, dates relevant to your property purchase or rental and other details of properties and other services you have purchased from us

  Technical Data – this includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

  Profile Data - this includes your account details, orders made by you, username and password and your interests and preferences

  Usage Data - this includes information about how you use our website and services

  Marketing and Communications Data – this includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

We use this personal information to:

  create and manage your account with us

  verify your identity

  rent and sell properties to you

  provide other supporting services to you

  customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

  notify you of any changes to our website or to our prop services that may affect you

  improve our service offering

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

  Where it is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via telephone, post, email or other electronic means. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

further information — when and how we will use your personal information

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To deliver property services to you, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Obtaining tenancy references or running background checks about you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and confirm your eligibility to purchase or rent a property from us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our properties, services, terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our property services)

To enable you to complete a survey or provide us with feedback

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our property services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, property services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our property services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about property services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

 

who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal information with Bunnyhomes group companies or sites, located in different locations to the office that you initially contacted or visited. This is to ensure that the correct company deals with your enquiry or request.

We also routinely share your Identity and Contact Data with the following third parties (and in limited circumstances also your Transaction Data):

  Local Authorities

  Estate Agents

  Search providers

  Property contractors or engineers

  Mortgage brokers

  Solicitors

  Surveyors

  Tenancy deposit guarantee providers

  Utility providers

  Landlords

  Other third party processors that we engage in relation to functions such as IT or marketing.

This data sharing enables us to sell and let properties to you, as well as provide other property related services.

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

We may also share your personal information with:

  law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law; or • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

transfer of your information out of the EEA

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure an adequate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, our use of cookies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

marketing

We would like to send you information about our properties and other services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone or text message (SMS).

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you opt in to receiving communications from us.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

  contacting us using the contact details provided at the start of this policy; or

  using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us using the contact details provided at the start of this policy and let us have:

  enough information to identify you (e.g. your user name or registration details)

  proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill).

 

keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

how long we will keep your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

how to complain

We hope that can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 8 Jan 2020 and last updated on 8 Jan 2020.

Please be aware that we may change this website privacy policy from time to time to reflect any changes to the way in which we process personal data.

We value your privacy

We use cookies and third-party scripts to give you the best possible online experience. If you accept, we’ll assume you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies and our carefully selected third-party scripts from our website. For further information, see our Privacy Policy for more information and to change your cookie and script preferences at any time. You may wish to click the Review button to choose the type of cookies and scripts we provide.